CCS 2016 Course Directory

Cubmaster & Committee Courses

CMC01 – Cubmaster Position Training
Judy Sumner & Verna Allred
Room E114 @ 9:00

CMC02 – Pack Committee Position Training
Karen Thomas & Patch Henderson
Room E112 @ 9:00

CMC03 – Budgeting and Fundraising
Matt Harrison & Woody Taylor
Room I210 @ 10:00, 1:00

CMC04 – Ceremonies: Arrow of Light & Crossover
Rob Freeze & Amanda Abbot
Room 2521 @ 10:00, 11:00, 2:00

CMC05 – Committees: A Parent / Scout Partnership
Sharon Richins, Tracy Portrey & Tara Marshall
Room I208 @ 9:00, 11:00, 1:00

CMC06 – Cubmaster: The Best Job of All
Rick Everett & Ron Crandall
Room 2517 @ 9:00, 12:00, 2:00

CMC07 – Derbies, Derbies, Derbies
Loyd Dille
Room G102 @ 9:00, 12:00, 1:00

CMC08 – Let’s Celebrate: Blue & Gold Banquets
Michelle Ekins, Roger Ekins & Melissa Wallace
Room J219 @ 9:00, 10:00, 1:00, 2:00

CMC09 – Thank You and Leader Recognition
Brittany Seale, Tracie Maynard, & Brecka Scott
Room I206 @ 9:00, 11:00, 1:00, 2:00

Den Leader Courses

DL01 – Den Leader Position Training
Michell Owen & Kerianna Jensen
Room E108 @ 9:00

DL02 – Tiger and Wolf Forum
Robin White
Room 1545 @ 10:00

DL03 – Bear Forum
Ken Bell
Room 1545 @ 2:00

DL04 – Make It Move Technology
Eddy Roberts
Room K206 @ 11:00, 2:00

DL05 – Whittling Chip Projects
Matt Swann
Room H102 @ 10:00, 1:00

DL06 – Campfire Program Fun
Tina Everett, Brian Lloyd, Don Sasser & Eden Borrowman
Room J222 @ 9:00, 12:00, 2:00

DL07 – Cub Chemistry: Super Science
Les Price
Room 2018 @ 9:00, 11:00, 1:00

DL08 – Dutch Oven Cooking
Eric Christiansen & Margie Christiansen
Room D107 @ 9:00, 1:00

DL09 – Going Outside: Hikes and More
Josh Yuen & Mark Barnhurst
Room J220 @ 11:00, 1:00, 2:00

DL10 – Leather Crafts
David Beck
Room 2513 @ 9:00, 2:00

DL11 – Neckerchief Slides
Deborah Bracken
Room 2524 @ 10:00, 1:00

DL12 – Outdoor Cooking Skills
Barbara Elkins & Diane Bigger
Room D109 @ 9:00, 10:00, 1:00, 2:00

DL13 – Scout Crafts
Julie Bendixon
Room J218 @ 10:00, 1:00

DL14 – Tied Up in Knots
Joseph Baird & Talmage Glad
Room K204 @ 9:00, 12:00, 1:00

DL15 – Wood Crafts for Cubs
Stacey Moss
Room H102 @ 11:00, 2:00

Webelos Leader Courses

WL01 – Webelos Leader Position Training
Shelly Thomas & Nisha Winsor
Room E110 @ 9:00

WL02 – Webelos Forum
Vince Wolff
Room 1545 @ 1:00

WL03 – Art Explosion
Erica Thurston
Room K205 @ 11:00, 2:00

WL04 – Circuits, Electricity and Lights
Remon Campbell
Room 2016 @ 10:00, 1:00

WL05 – Movie Making
Ron Martin & Debby Martin
Room 2020 @ 9:00, 12:00

WL06 – Working Webelos: A One-Year Program
Marlin Nielson & Terry Curling
Room 2022 @ 10:00, 12:00, 2:00

Boy Scout Leader Courses

BS01 – Scoutmaster Position Training
Ken Martin
Room 1539 @ 9:00

BS02 – Varsity Coach Position Training
Room 1541 @ 9:00

BS03 – Venturing Advisor Position Training
Kraig Pulley
Room 1538 @ 9:00

BS04 – Scout Committee Position Training
Sean Neal
Room 1536 @ 9:00

BS05 – Backpacking Light & Cheap
Jared Knowlton
Room J201 @ 10:00, 2:00

BS06 – Boy Scout Skills: Scout to First Class
Alvin Merrill & Dennis Phan
Room J213 @ 11:00, 2:00

BS07 – Here’s Venturing
Vedel Welch
Room J205 @ 1:00

BS08 – How to Have a Boy-Led Program
Malcolm Harrison & Orson Portlock
Room J206 @ 9:00, 12:00

BS09 – Merit Badge Leather Crafts
David Beck
Room 2513 @ 11:00

BS10 – Outdoor Survival Skills
Dennis Phan
Room J205 @ 9:00, 11:00

BS11 – Scoutmaster’s Most Important Job
Alvin Merrill & Dave Beecher
Room J207 @ 10:00, 1:00

BS12 – Trail to Eagle
Alvin Merrill & Dave Beecher
Room J207 @ 9:00, 12:00

BS13 – Transition from Scouts to Varsity
John Wallace
Room J212 @ 11:00

BS14 – Varsity 5 Fields of Emphasis
Doug Moeller
Room J212 @ 10:00

BS15 – Year-Round Camping
Dwayne Boring
Room J214 @ 9:00, 1:00

Trainings

TR01 – American Red Cross
Hands-Only CPR

Ted Bisping & Roberta Pitsenbarger
Room E104 @ 10:00, 1:00, 2:00

TR02 – Den Chief Training
Mark Stone & Korbin Wies
Room E113 @ 9:00

TR03 – Scouting in Combined Units & Dens
Michelle Sayre & Ernst Rogers
Room E111 @ 10:00, 1:00

TR04 – Scouting in Small Units
Michelle Sayre & Ernst Rogers
Room E111 @ 11:00

TR05 – Unit Commissioner Training
Ernest Knight & Sydney Knight
Room E109 @ 10:00, 1:00

TR06 – Doctorate Prep Course
Brian Hulleburg & Kathi Robertson
Room E102 @ 7:00, 10:00, 1:00

General Courses

G01 – Adult First Aid Training
Craig Minnick
Room 1544 @ 2:00

G02 – Tools & Techniques to Manage My Den
Amy Sandgren
Room K203 @ 9:00, 10:00, 1:00

G03 – Doing Service with Your Pack
Kristie Stoddard
Room J223 @ 12:00, 2:00

G04 – Duty to God & Religious Emblems
Ann Peterson
Room I209 @ 9:00, 12:00, 2:00

G05 – First Aid for Cub Scouts
Craig Minnick
Room 1544 @ 10:00, 1:00

G06 – Flag Etiquette & Citizenship
Maj. DeVaughn Simper, Jackie Pfeiffer & Michael McFalls
Room ATRIUM @ 9:00, 10:00, 12:00, 1:00

G07 – Gathering Activities Galore
John Boom
Room K208 @ 9:00, 12:00, 2:00

G08 – How to Conduct Reflections
Brad Harris
Room I525 @ 10:00, 11:00, 1:00, 2:00

G09 – Leave No Trace – Cub Scout Style
Carroll Golden
Room K202 @ 9:00, 2:00

G10 – LNT & Outdoor Ethics
Carroll Golden
Room K202 @ 12:00

G11 – Record Keeping for Packs, Dens, & Troops
Shauna Pulley
Room I207 @ 9:00, 10:00, 12:00, 2:00

G12 – Scouting in LDS Units
Perry Frandsen
Room I205 @ 9:00, 11:00, 2:00

G13 – Scouts with Special Needs
Krisanne Lewis
Room K201 @ 9:00, 1:00

G14 – Time for Games
Corinne Stewart & Alisa Ashby
Room 1041 @ 10:00, 1:00, 2:00

Scout Law Theme Midway

TM01 – January – Obedient – Cub Scout City Council
Amanda Jacob

TM02 – February – Reverent – Passport to Other Lands
Kathy Blomquist

TM03 – March – Loyal – Our National Treasures
Nancy McQullian

TM04 – April – Thrifty – Power Up!
Sandra Bruening & Linda Black

TM05 – May – Clean – A Picnic with Pizzazz

TM06 – June – Brave – Roaming Reptile Alert
Dixie Bryson & Catherine Olson

TM07 – July – Trustworthy – Let the Games Begin
Nancy McQuillan & Lee McQuillan

TM08 – August – Friendly – #CUBSCOUTS
Jeff Dean & Elise Dean

TM09 – September – Courteous – How the West was Fun
Carole Grundvig & Leisa McMurdie

TM10 – October – Thrifty – A Camping We will Go
Joe Bouley & Jae D. Lee

TM11 – November – Reverent – Cubs Give Thanks
Phyllis Patterson & Janet Haroldsen

TM12 – December – Cheerful – Celebrate
Rossy Martinez

Advertisements